Near Ararat in Patrick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Roadbed

Inscription. The Historical Roadbed that you see before you dates from the earliest colonial times of what is now Patrick County. This road may have been in use as early as the 1750 period. Approximately one thousand feet of this historic road forms the eastern boundary of the Laurel Hill property now owned by the J.E.B. Stuart Birthplace Preservation Trust Inc.

This road appears on maps dated as early as 1818, and was then known as the Old Sulphur Springs Road. As the road made its way to Mount Airy, it crossed present day Virginia route 773 and meandered across the fields to the left of Virginia route 773, and then rejoined the present day road a few hundred yards before it crossed the North Carolina state line. We do know that the old road crossed the state line at the same point as the present day road. It is thought that this old road was constructed along a portion of the eastern line of survey of David Bell's 2,816 acre patent obtained in 1753 which later became part of Elizabeth and Archibald Stuart's plantation called Laurel Hill.
This sign is a gift of
David Alen & Jane Carter Vaughan of Lynchburg, VA and
Aec Charles & Lucy Lee Carter Wilson of Martinsville, VA
In Memory of Dr. George Adcock Carter, Surgeon, C.S.A.

Erected
1999 by J.E.B. Stuart Birthplace Preservation Trust, Inc.

2. Patrick County Courthouse
Relevance to Historic Roadbed unclear.
3. Blue Ridge Hotel
This historic hotel was located in Mt. Airy, NC and is believed to have been a regular social destination for the young J.E.B. Stuart (see link on this page). Relevance to Historic Roadbed unclear.
Entered on the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 1998

Entered on the Virginia Landmarks Register on January 23, 1998