Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

William Makepeace Thackeray

Inscription. In the "Masonic Hall" on this site, the British author lectured (Feb. 11-12, 1856), as guest of The Young Men's Library Assn. He wrote home: "Nice quaint old town Augusta, rambling great street 2 miles long, doctors and shopkeepers the society of the place, the latter far more independent and gentlemanlike than our folks, much pleasanter to be with than the daring go ahead northern people. Slavery no where repulsive, the black faces invariably happy and plump, the white ones eager and hard. I brought away 60 Guineas for 2 hours talking, a snug little purse from snug little Augusta."

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-8.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 33° 28.497′ N, 81° 57.897′ W. Marker was in Augusta, Georgia, in Richmond County. Marker was on Broad Street (Georgia Route 28) near 8th Street, on the right when traveling east. In front of

1. Wikipedia entry for William Thackeray. He was famous for his satirical works, particularly Vanity Fair, a panoramic portrait of English society. (Submitted on August 6, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Appears marker has been replaced with reworded content. Old marker pole location is on right, against the wall. New marker is blue in color and along sidewalk. Google Streetview per Google permissions. (Submitted on August 14, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

1. Marker removed.
This marker was removed in the summer of 2013 due to a single complaint of Thackeray’s quote shown on the marker. In this age of PC, the Georgia Department of Natural Resources removed the marker and reworded it by removing the quote. The reworded marker is in storage awaiting reinstallation as of this date.
    — Submitted November 14, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

4. William Makepeace Thackeray