Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Miguel Hidalgo

siendo Presidente de la Republica
el
General Porfirio Diaz

Listado de puntos importantes en la vida de Hidalgo
Grito de Dolores · Toma de Granaditos · Monte de las Cruces · Batalla de Aculco · Liberacion del Esclavo · Puente de Calderon · Norias de Bajan · Sacrificio en Chihuahua

English translation:
To the Father of the Nation
Miguel Hidalgo
the states of the Mexican Republic
1887

President Benito Juarez
decreed the building of this monumento on June 6, 1863.
It was built by the President of the Republic el

Important points in the life of Hidalgo
Cry of Dolores · Storming of Granaditos · Monte de las Cruces · Battle of Aculco · Freeing the Slaves · Calderon Bridge · The Wells of Bajan · Sacrifice in Chihuahua

Erected
1887.

Regarding Miguel Hidalgo. The
This panel shows the winged angel of liberty passing from the Old World to the New. Note her Phrygian cap, an ancient symbol of liberty.
monument is a stone pedestal whose base includes four panels. The first dedicates the monument to Father Hidalgo from the Mexican States. The second describes the monument's building in 1887 under Díaz. The third panel depicts a winged angel of liberty, passing from the Old World to the New. The fourth panel shows a seated, female figure representing history, writing Miguel Hidalgo's name in a book. Around the stone pedestal are bronze plates with the names of important points in the life of Hidalgo, starting with the first decree of independence in the Cry of Dolores and finalizing with his death in Chihuahua. The monument is topped by a bronze statue of Hidalgo wearing a toga and carrying the banner of the Virgin of Guadalupe.

This additional panel on the monument shows a female figure representing history pointing to Miguel Hidalgo's name.