Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

C-123 Provider

Inscription. The C-123 aircraft was used extensively during peacetime operations and during the Southeast Asia conflict in a multitude of roles which included tactical airlift, Ranch Hand (aerial spray), Candlestick (night illumination), and Blackspot (sensor) missions, all of which complemented the Air Commando / Special Operations mission.

This aircraft memorial is dedicated to those who maintained and flew the C-123 in the defense of freedom. It especially commemorates those who selflessly gave their lives to preserve the ideals of freedom loving people everywhere.

Erected 1981 by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

Regarding C-123 Provider.

C-123K tail #55-4533 history:
Built in 1955 and assigned to the 346th Troop Carrier Squadron, Pope AFB NC aircraft 55-4533 deployed to Tan Son Nhut AB, Vietnam until 1967 and returned to Eglin AFB, FL for upgrade to K-Model. Upon completion of maintenance the Provider returned to Vietnam at Phan Rang AB until reassignment to the USAFR in 1972 at Lockborne OH. Serving the reserves for 10 years and seven months the aircraft was reconfigured to depict a C-123 which dispersed the defoliants or Rainbow Herbacides “Agent Green,” ”Agent Blue,” “Agent Pink,” “Agent Purple” “Agent Orange” and finally “Agent White,” a configuration which 55-4533 never served under. On 11 Oct 1981 this Provider was dedicated at Hurlburt Field.

2. C-123 Provider aircraft
Marker is located at the nose of the aircraft.
3. C-123 Provider aircraft (Ranch Hand Memorial in foreground).
Public Domain - USAF, 1962
A U.S. Air Force Fairchild UC-123B Provider "Ranch Hand" aircraft spraying defoliant next to a road in South Vietnam in 1962. "Operation Ranch Hand" was a U.S. Military operation during part of the Vietnam War, lasting from 1962 until 1971. It involved spraying an estimated 72 mio. ltr. (19 mio. US gal.) of (toxic) defoliants over rural areas of South Vietnam in an attempt to deprive the Viet Cong of vegetation cover and food. The USAF planes were marked as South Vietnamese Air Force (VNAF) planes.