New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Sugar Cane Festival and Fair Building

Inscription.
This building, dedicated in 1951, was constructed with funds provided by the State of Louisiana. Designed by noted architect Owen J. Southwell, this local landmark, with its sugar cane mill inspired exterior and classic European Renaissance themed theater, was once the largest stage in Louisiana. The building's unique seating is constructed on metal frames curved to match the stage, allowing for the most advantageous viewing layout possible every other row of seats has a different width to allow alternating rows a view of the stage. This structure hosts a plethora of events culminating in the crowning of Queen Sugar during the annual Louisiana Sugar Cane Festival and Fair.

Donated by the Iberia Parish Government in honor of the citizens of Iberia Parish.

French:
Bâtiment du Festival de la Canne à Sucre
circa 1951
Cette structure, inaugurée en 1951, fut construite avec des fonds de l'état de Louisiane. Conçu par le célèbre architecte Owen J. Southwell, ce monument local, avec son apparence extérieure inspirée d’un moulin à canne à sucre, et son théâtre qui rappelle la renaissance classique européenne, fut la plus grande scène de Louisiane. Les sièges remarquables sont montés sur des cadres métalliques courbés pour s’adapter à la scène et permettre le meilleur point de vue possible. Une
rangée de sièges sur deux présente une largeur différente pour permettre aux rangées intercalées de voir la scène. Cette structure accueille une pléthore d’évènements, dont le couronnement de la reine du sucre, lors du festival annuel de la canne à sucre de Louisiane.

Spanish:
El Edificio para el Festival y la Feria de la Caña de Azúcar
circa 1951
Este edificio, dedicado en el año 1951, fue construido con los fondos proporcionados por el estado de Luisiana y diseñado por el notable arquitecto Owen J. Southwell. Este punto de referencia local, con su molino de caña de azúcar fue capaz de inspirar la parte exterior y el renacimiento clásico en el tema del teatro que fue alguna vez el más grande escenario en Luisiana. La forma única de la ubicación de los asientos en el edificio esta construída sobre monturas de metal curvado para así poder coincidir con el escenario, para de esa manera permitir que la distribución de los asientos pueda obtener la más ventajosa visibilidad posible. Cada fila de asientos alternadamente tiene un ancho diferente para así permitir que las otras filas alternadas tengan una visión diferente del escenario. Esta estructura alberga una plétora de eventos que culminan con la coronación de la Reina del Azúcar durante el Festival y la Feria Anual de la Caña de Azúcar de Luisiana.

Erected
English text.
2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

French and Spanish text.