Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Church Of The Most Holy Trinity

Established in 1810

Inscription. The current sanctuary was constructed from 1857-63 and is one of the oldest Catholic Church buildings in Georgia. It was designed by J.R. Niernsee, architect of the State House in Columbia, South Carolina. The original 1814 structure served as the Sisters of Mercy hospital and orphanage during the Yellow Fever epidemics of 1839 and 1854. It was again used as their hospital during the Civil War. Father Abram Ryan (1838-1886), " poet-priest of the Confederacy," edited The Banner of the South, a Catholic weekly, while serving as pastor of the church during the Civil War.

Erected 2006 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Parish of the Church of the Most Holy Trinity.Georgia Historical Society. (Marker Number 121-3.)