Lansing in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New River

An Eastern Oddity

By Don Morfe, August 4, 2012
Inscription. Nine hundred feet below, New River flows north. North? Odd in the American east where rivers donít flow north. Oddities seem common at New River.

The riverís name and age are both unusual. No one knows the nameís origin: some say explorers found a river “new” to them---ironic because the New is very old. How old? Again, no one knows. Local legend claims only the Nile is older. Geologists know that the New is one of North Americaís oldest rivers, even older than the ancient Appalachian mountains through which it flows.

New Riverís shape and form present another oddity. The New has incised meanders, great bends that cut deeply into the earth—unusual in eastern North America where meandering rivers are normally broad and flat. Here, New River slices through ten million years of rock layers.

(Inscription beside the map on the right)
New River as it flows through New River Gorge National River. Notice the many bends and meanders, a trait unusual for a deep-canyon river in eastern North America.

Erected by National Park Service US Department of Interior.

2. New River Gorge