Lansing in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Smoke, Coke, Coal, and Kaymoor

New River Gorge

By Don Morfe, August 4, 2012
Inscription. In the early 1900ís, mines and mining towns lined New River Gorge. One such town, Kaymoor, stood in the distance where the river disappears from view. Kaymoor typified New Riverís mining era.

For years New River Gorgeís rugged remoteness defied mining. Miners and material could not arrive, coal could not profitably leave. Railroads changed that. When the C&O mainline was completed through New River Gorge in 1873, New River coal suddenly became reachable.

Companies flocked here. One, the Low Moor Iron Company of Virginia, needing fuel for its furnaces, built Kaymoor in 1899. For 26 years Kaymoor coal, in a refined form called coke, fueled Low Moorís furnaces.

In 1925, business misfortunes forced Low Moor to sell Kaymoor to huge Berwind-White Coal Mining Company. Thereafter, Kaymoor coal travelled the globe, much of it fueling U.S. Navy ships. Finally, with its once-rich coal seams depleted, Kaymoor closed for good in 1962.

(Inscription under the map on the bottom left)
Kaymoor was actually two mines and four towns. Kaymoor One stood above the riverbend in the distance; Kaymoor Two was to your right where todayís New River Bridge intersects the canyon slope. At each site, towns developed at the canyon top and bottom. Kaymoor One thrived and survived for 63 years. Kaymoor Two, much less productive, closed in

2. Inside the visitor center- Photo of the Kaymoor One Complex
1926 after just 23 years of mining.

(Inscription under the image in the lower center)
Best surviving photo of Kaymoor in its heyday, circa 1920. The hazy air undoubtedly results from constant coke oven and train smoke. Coke oven rows are in lower right.

(Inscription under the image in the upper right)
Kaymoor One mining complex, 1947. Parts of these structures remain today.