Marker Logo HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
 
 
 
 
 
 
173 entries match your criteria. The first 100 are listed.                                               The final 73 ⊳

 
 

Historical Markers and War Memorials in Alachua County, Florida

 
Clickable Map of Alachua County, Florida and Immediately Adjacent Jurisdictions image/svg+xml 2019-10-06 U.S. Census Bureau, Abe.suleiman; Lokal_Profil; HMdb.org; J.J.Prats/dc:title> https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Usa_counties_large.svg Alachua County, FL (173) Bradford County, FL (10) Columbia County, FL (18) Gilchrist County, FL (5) Levy County, FL (15) Marion County, FL (200) Putnam County, FL (54) Union County, FL (3)  AlachuaCounty(173) Alachua County (173)  BradfordCounty(10) Bradford County (10)  ColumbiaCounty(18) Columbia County (18)  GilchristCounty(5) Gilchrist County (5)  LevyCounty(15) Levy County (15)  MarionCounty(200) Marion County (200)  PutnamCounty(54) Putnam County (54)  UnionCounty(3) Union County (3)
Gainesville is the county seat for Alachua County
Adjacent to Alachua County, Florida
      Bradford County (10)  
      Columbia County (18)  
      Gilchrist County (5)  
      Levy County (15)  
      Marion County (200)  
      Putnam County (54)  
      Union County (3)  
 
Touch name on this list to highlight map location.
Touch blue arrow, or on map, to go there.
1Florida, Alachua County, Alachua — F-823 — Alachua County Training School
2Florida, Alachua County, Alachua — F-597 — Bland Community and Ogden School / Odgen School
3Florida, Alachua County, Alachua — F-206 — City of Alachua
4Florida, Alachua County, Alachua — Newnansville Methodist Church Site
5Florida, Alachua County, Alachua — F-265 — Newnansville Town Site
6Florida, Alachua County, Alachua — F-325 — Santa Fe de Toloca
7Florida, Alachua County, Alachua — F-1159 — Williams/Leroy House
8Florida, Alachua County, Archer — F-205 — Archer
9Florida, Alachua County, Archer — F-972 — Archer School Gymnasium
10Florida, Alachua County, Archer — Archer Veterans
11Florida, Alachua County, Archer — F-960 — Bethlehem Presbyterian Church
12Florida, Alachua County, Archer — F-320 — David Levy Yulee and Cotton Wood Plantation
13Florida, Alachua County, Archer — F-1163 — St. Peter Cemetery of Archer
14Florida, Alachua County, Archer — The Wilson Robinson Memorial Pavilion
Paid Advertisement
15Florida, Alachua County, Archer — F-420 — Thomas Gilbert Pearson — 1873-1943
16Florida, Alachua County, Cross Creek — Cross Creek — Beloved Home of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings — Literary Landmarks Register —
17Florida, Alachua County, Cross Creek — Kate Barnes Boat Ramp — Within Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Historic State Park
18Florida, Alachua County, Cross Creek — Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings House and Farmyard — National Historic Landmark
19Florida, Alachua County, Earleton — F-625 — Earleton, Florida
20Florida, Alachua County, Evinston — F-317 — Evinston Community Store and Post Office / History of Evinston, Florida
21Florida, Alachua County, Fairbanks — F-516 — Turpentine Industry Community and Family
22Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — "The Great Endurance Run"
23Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — A Cattle Economy — Five Centuries of Ranching on the Prairie
24Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — African Studies
25Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-809 — Alachua General Hospital
26Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Alachua Sink
27Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-191 — Alachula County Courthouse
28Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Boulware Springs Water Works Building
29Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Bryan Hall
Paid Advertisement
30Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Capt. Jack R. Harvey — University of Florida
31Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Carlos Alvarez — 1969–1971 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
32Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Century Tower Carillon — University of Florida
33Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Charles Bachman — 1928-1932 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
34Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-794 — Chestnut Funeral Home
35Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Children’s Literature Collection — University of Florida
36Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-163 — City of Gainesville
37Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Confederate Soldier Memorial — (Gainesville, Florida) — Reported permanently removed
38Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Dale Van Sickel — 1927-1929 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
39Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Danny Wuerffel — 1993-1996 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
40Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Devil's Millhopper — Registered Natural Landmark
41Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Doug Dickey — 1970–1978 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
42Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-166 — East Florida Seminary
43Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Emerson Alumni Hall — University of Florida
44Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Emmitt Smith — 1987–1989 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
Paid Advertisement
45Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-805 — Evergreen Cemetery
46Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-164 — First Gainesville Skirmish / Battle of Gainesville
47Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Flavet Villages — University of Florida
48Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Florida 4-H
49Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Florida Extension
50Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Florida Field — University of Florida
51Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Florida Museum
52Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — 19 — Forced into Service — Florida De Soto Trail — August 13, 1539 —
53Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-201 — Fort Clarke
54Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Gainesville Regional Airport
55Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-1152 — Gainesville Woman's Club
56Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Gainesville’s Only Artesian Spring
57Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-473 — Gainesville's Railroads / Past Railroads of Gainesville
58Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Gatorade's Birthplace
59Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — George T. Harrell
60Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Griffin/Floyd Hall — University of Florida
61Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Grinter Hall — (1902 – 1993) — Unversity of Florida —
62Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Health Professions Pioneer
63Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-548 — Historic Haile Homestead At Kanapaha Plantation
64Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-264 — Hogtown Settlement/Fort Hogtown
65Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — IFAS
66Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Integration Pioneers
67Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Israel in Your Backyard — University of Florida
68Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Jack Youngblood — 1968–1970 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
69Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — James Erik Suh — Naval Special Warfare Operator Second Class — Unversity of Florida —
70Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — James W. Norman Hall — University of Florida
71Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-402 — Jesse Johnson Finley
72Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Jim and Alexis Pugh Hall — University of Florida
73Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — John James Tigert — 1882 - 1965 — University of Florida —
74Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-321 — Josiah T. Walls
75Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-735 — Kanapaha Presbyterian Church
76Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Keene-Flint Hall — University of Florida
77Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Krishna Lunch — University of Florida
78Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Latin American Studies — University of Florida
79Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Leigh Hall — University of Florida
80Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Living Links to Florida's Past
81Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Lynching in America / Lynching in Gainesville — Community Remembrance Project
82Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Lynching in America / Reconstruction-Era Lynchings in Gainesville — Community Remembrance Project
83Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Major General John R Alison — (1912-2011)
84Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Manning J. Dauer, Jr. — University of Florida
85Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Marshall M. Criser — University of Florida
86Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-338 — Matheson House
87Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Mechanic Arts — University of Florida
88Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Military Education — University of Florida
89Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-585 — Mount Pleasant United Methodist Church
90Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-784 — Mt. Carmel Baptist Church
91Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-577 — Mt. Pleasant Cemetery
92Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Murphree Hall — University of Florida
93Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Newell Hall — University of Florida
94Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — F-679 — Old Stage Road
95Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Peabody Hall — University of Florida
96Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Ralph D. Turlington — Statesman And Educator — Unversity of Florida —
97Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Ray Graves — 1960-1969 — NCAA Football Hall of Fame —
98Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Robert C. Williamson Hall — University of Florida
99Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Robert Marston Science Library
100Florida, Alachua County, Gainesville — Rolfs Hall — University of Florida

173 entries matched your criteria. The first 100 are listed above. The final 73 ⊳
 
 
CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
Paid Advertisements
 
 

Jan. 27, 2023