Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Schieffelin Hall

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), November 20, 2018
Inscription.
Upon its completion on June 8, 1881 it became the largest, most elaborate theatre between El Paso, Texas and San Francisco, California.

Albert Schieffelin and William Harwood conceived and constructed a "first class opera house" for the citizens of Tombstone. The seating capacity was 450 on the parquet with a gallery capacity of 125. The drop curtain was a Colorado scene and was considered a "work of art." The building became the hub of entertainment and social events in Tombstone with formal balls and theatrical performances. The hall was scorched by the fire of 1882, but survived. Schieffelin Hall has been home to the King Solomon Lodge #5. Today, it is used for City Council meetings, local social gatherings, fundraisers and theatrical performances. It survived the tumultuous mining era, and the southeastern Arizona climate. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 15th, 1966.

Erected 2005 by Tombstone Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 8.)

Marker is on the far left.