Brookville in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Franklin Herkins

Brookville, Ohio

Combat Infantry Badge
Bronze Star • Purple Heart • National Defense
Vietnam Service • Vietnam Campaign

Leaving Okinawa starting May 5, 1965 the 173rd Airborne Brigade became the first major US Army unit sent to Vietnam. Specialist Tom Herkins arrived as a 11B20 Infantryman replacement on May 6, 1968. Tom spent time around LZ Uplift, the 506 valley, and the Bong Son Plains. In late August, Alpha Company drew bridge guard 20 KM west of An Khe in Binh Dinh Province. Tom's platoon got the last 3 bridges, 24, 25, and 26. Tom and 10 comrades where on Bridge 26, HWY QL-19.

Award for Bronze Star with "V" Device

For heroism in connection with military operations against a hostile force. Specialist Herkins distinguished himself on 24 August, 1968, in the Republic of Vietnam. On this day, at 0245 hours, a reinforced enemy platoon moved under cover of the windy and moonless night to attack Specialist Herkins' position with heavy small arms and rocket fire. Specialist Herkins reacted instantly to the attack
by placing effective fire on the enemy. Within ten minutes, Specialist Herkins noted that there were still two wounded soldiers lying in the path of the enemy attack. Unhesitatingly, he ran back into the enemy attack in an attempt to save his wounded comrades. While attempting to rescue his fellows, Specialist Herkins had to fight hand to hand with the enemy, however, before he could reach the wounded, he was mortally wounded. Specialist Herkins' personal bravery, concern for his fellow troopers and complete devotion to duty were in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect great credit on himself, his unit and the United States Army.

Killed-In-Action on Bridge 26:
1LT Daniel O. Abernathy: Burlington, NJ