Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Engineering at Michigan

Inscription. The first public university in America to award degrees in engineering, the University of Michigan was among the earliest institutions of higher education to offer programs in aeronautical engineering, chemical engineering, computer engineering, electrical engineering, metallurgical engineering, naval architecture and marine engineering, and nuclear engineering. From these early beginnings, the College of Engineering and its alumni have pioneered developments in surveying, automotive engineering, space travel, holography, information technology, microelectromechanical systems, and numerous other areas. By 2003-2004, its sesquicentennial anniversary year, Michigan Engineering comprised eleven nationally renowned academic departments, numerous interdisciplinary and international programs, 400 teaching and research faculty, 7,500 students, and more than 20 buildings, and remained a leader in engineering education and research.

1. University of Michigan College of Engineering. Information about the University of Michigan College of Engineering, including a brief history, at Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 11, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. West Engineering Building. (Submitted on October 9, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Marker can seen just inside the archway.
3. West Hall Archway