Covington in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Courthouse Square and Historic Oaks

These graceful oaks were planted hundreds of years ago, predating the street plan of 1813. The WWI monument seen in the image on the right is all that remains at this site following the demolition of the old courthouse in 1958.

As the parish (county) seat since 1819, Covington was the center of commerce, industry and government on the north shore for many years. The first courthouse was built on the east side of the Bogue Falava River at what is now called Claiborne Hill. The location was later moved to this site where a more permanent brick courthouse was built in 1885. It served until it was replaced by the "modernized structure" which was completed in 1960. The St. Tammany Parish Justice Center was constructed just up the street in 2003.

Erected 2013 by City of Covington.