University of Arizona in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

USS Arizona Mall Memorial

Inscription. This memorial honors the sacrifice made by the USS Arizona crew when Pearl Harbor was attacked on December 7, 1941. We remember the 1,177 who lost their lives, their 337 surviving shipmates, and all of their families. The plaza's flagpole represents the ship's foremast from which hung the bell that is now housed in the tower of the Student Union Memorial Center. The medallions displayed on these walls are inscribed with the names of those who lost their lives that fateful day.

4. USS Arizona Mall Memorial
Each medallion is inscribed with the sailor or marine’s home state, rank or rating and ship’s duties such as carpenter, cook, boatswain, coxswain, signalman, or bugler as a record of daily life aboard the Arizona.
5. USS Arizona Bell
6. USS Arizona Mall Memorial