Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Former Town of Fogartyville/Former Town of Wilhelmsenburg

Inscription. (side 1)
Former Town of Fogartyville

This marker stands on the eastern boundary of Fogartyville, a town founded on land acquired under the Homestead Act after the War Between the States by Fogarty bros., Capt. Bartholomew (Tole), John and William. Ample timber supplies for shipbuilding and access to Coastal schooner trade attracted the Fogartys to settle between here and McLewis Bayou. Prior to being incorporated into Braidentown (now Bradenton) in 1903, it had a large general store (built and operated by Capt. Tole), dairy, small bakery, two churches and a cemetery. All that remains now are the cemetery and home Capt. Tole built on the Manatee River in 1871.

(side 2)
Former Town of Wilhelmsenburg

Wilhelmsenburg was bound on the west by 26th Street (Sarasota Avenue) and south by Manatee Avenue. John P. Wilhelmsen (Willemsen), first settler west of Ware's Creek, founded the town giving land for its first public school, the Wilhelmsen Academy, and the County's first Episcopal Church, Christ Episcopal Church. The 1889 Church stood on the south corner of 26th Street at 3rd Avenue adjoined on the south by the 1887 Academy. North of the marker is the site of John Graham's Manatee Light and Traction Company's turning dock for the trolley which connected Main Street, Manatee
with Fogartyville.

Erected 1986 by Manatee County Historical Society.