Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Washington Oaks Gardens

Inscription. Part of a Spanish Land grant to Bautista Don Juan Ferreira in 1815. Developed as a plantation by General Joseph Hernandez, an early Florida planter. George Washington, related to our first president, married Hernandez' daughter, Louisa, in 1844. They were given this land by Hernandez and remained here until 1856, developing the plantation and starting an orange grove. Louisa died in 1859 and George left, but returned in 1886, to live here the rest of his life. Purchased in 1936 by Mr. & Mrs. Owen D. Young, the gardens, groves and plantings were expanded. In 1964, after Mr. Young's death, Mrs. Young gave the property to the State.

Erected 1965 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-124.)

2. Washington Oaks Gardens Marker with Intercoastal Waterway in background.
3. Washington Oaks Gardens Marker and visitor center.
Entry into Washington Oaks Gardens Park
5. Washington Oaks Historic District map
6. The Washington Place
One of the region's early landowners was Joseph Hernandez who was born in St. Augustine in 1788. In the early 1800s, he acquired several hundred acres here which became known as Mala Compra Plantation and Bella Vista. In 1845, his daughter Luisa married George Lawrence Washington, a distant relative of the first President of the United States. George practiced law and resided with Luisa and their family in St. Augustine. In the 1870s, George acquired some of the land from the Hernandez estate and constructed a hunting and fishing lodge, dug two artesian wells, planted citrus groves and built a dock on the river. The citrus crop was transported to St. Augustine by sailboat for distribution. George Washington's lodge overlooked the Matanzas River at this very site.