Half Moon Bay in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hotel El Granada

Inscription.
Hotel El Granada, a two-story stucco building in the Mission-style opened in 1908 with twenty guest rooms upstairs and a ballroom downstairs. The town's first commercial building and site of the first post office boasted of piped in water and a modern sanitary system. Rates were two dollars a day.

The developers of the Ocean Shore Railroad catered free lunches at the hotel to attract vacationing families and home site buyers to Granada. "Jewel of the Coast" lots sold for $250 to $1000. After the demise of the railroad in 1920, the hotel hit hard times.

During Prohibition years, the hotel gained notoriety as a speakeasy. In later years the hotel became a dormitory for a local girls camp. Fire destroyed the hotel El Granada May 25, 1954. The two nearby steps remain to mark its entrance.

Erected 2004 by Dirk Muyskens and Jim Gordon.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 118 Avenue Balboa, El Granada CA 94018, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is to the right of then entrance walkway.