Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

DNC Building

Inscription. This current building, developed by Inter-Continental Group (owned by the Blessing Family), stands on a site that has been a part of Gaithersburg's mercantile history since before 1894.

This 2-story building was built circa 1915 by JL Burns and was one of the first commercial properties constructed on East Diamond Avenue on the Gaithersburg Milling and Manufacturing site in the 20th century. According to the 1894 map, there had previously been a triangular building on this site. The Burns building was occupied by a post office and a confectionary store on the first floor and offices on the second floor. It was destroyed by fire in November of 1923.

The building was rebuilt on the current site circa 1924. It has been a restaurant and local bar since the 1930's, such as Offut's Beer Parlor, Frank Calloway's Restaurant and Jerry Barber's "Jerry's Restaurant."

In 1964, Khrystos (Chris) and Lillian Valanos rented the building from Frank Calloway. Later they purchased the building and remodeled it, covering the brick with paneling and a mansard-style cornice. Chris' Steakhouse served as an Olde Towne institution until it closed in 2006, which is the same year that Chris passed away.

Industry & CommerceNotable Buildings.

3. Two-story 1915 Building