Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kogetsu-Do

Inscription. Kogetsu-Do A Fresno landmark. Confectioner Kogetsu - Do has survived in the same location it has occupied for 99 Years. Sugimatsu Ikeda and his wife Sakino started the business in 1915 and were able to purchase this building on "F" Street in 1920. With the outbreak of World War II, they were sent to an internment camp in Arkansas. Ikeda worked out a deal with a Chinese family to take over the shop while the family endured the camp. After 2 years of confinement, Ikeda reopened Kogetsu-Do in 1944. Sons Roy and Masao carried on the family business specializing in Mochi. This Japanese business has been a cornerstone of the Fresno community and has passed from generation to generation now being run by Ikeda's Granddaughter Lynn Ikeda, continuing on with the family recipe. This confectioner remains a staple for the Asian community of Fresno's Chinatown district.

Erected 2014 by Maj. James D. Savage Chapter 1852 E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Marker sits indoors on a shelf and is visible through the front window.

2. Fresno's Chinatown
Photo showing F Street west of Kogetsu-Do including the Chinese Temple owned by the Chinatown Revitalization Committee.
Picture of the mural inside Kogetsu-Do showing what the store looked like in the 1920's.
5. Kogetsu-Do, 920 F Street
The storefront on the day of the dedication.
6. Chinatown
Although known as Chinatown, the area was originally settled by Chinese, Germans, Italians, Japanese, Armenians and others. After World War II, many Japanese returning from internment camps opened businesses in historic Chinatown. This map shows many of the Japanese businesses that once thrived around Kogetsu-Do in the late 1940's.