Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Managing the School

— Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site —

Inscription. . . . the school is not dependent upon the presence of any one individual. The whole executive force . . . is so organized . . . that the machinery of the school goes on day by day like clockwork.
—Booker T. Washington, Autobiographical Writings

In 1895 Booker T. Washington and his key administrative assistants moved their offices into this building overlooking the main quadrangle. In only 14 years since its inception, Tuskegee Institute had become a well-established institution. As Washington spent more of his time away from the school raising funds and giving speeches, he relied on his half-brother, John H. Washington, and his treasurer, Warren Logan, to manage the operations. Washington's wife, Margaret, directed the Women's Industries program.

[Photo caption]
Washington confers with his personal secretary and confidant, Emmett J. Scott, who kept him informed about the daily life of the school and racial matters in the South.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.

Regarding Managing the School. Tuskegee University is a private, historically Black university established in 1881. The campus has been designated
2. Old Administration Building
This building was opened in 1902 and served as the main office building for the school for the next 75 years. The school’s first post office and bank also operated from here.
as the Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark. Tuskegee University's campus is the only school in the United States to hold this distinction.

3. Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site
Tuskegee University and the National Park Service jointly administer the historic district.