Laguna Hills in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fossil Reef

By Michael Kindig, July 7, 2008
Inscription. Before you are the white limestone remains of an 18,000,000 year old tropical shell reef. Formed in a shallow bay, it contains fossils of scallops, clams, and tube worms. Mudstones of the same age, found nearby, held fossil whales and shark teeth. Later, as the Santa Ana Mountains rose, the rigid limestone buckled and broke along small faults. We can now see evidence that tropical seas once covered the spot where you stand.

Erected 1982 by Orange County Board of Supervisors and Orange County Historical Commission. Donated by AFCOM Development. (Marker Number 28.)