Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of Dublin’s Town Pump

Inscription.
From the late 19th century until the early 1920’s, a hand-operated pump was located in the center of the intersection of Bridge and High Streets in Historic Dublin. The pump supplied water from Dublin’s first well, which in turn drew water from the nearby Dublin Spring. One of four such water pumps in the village, this main pump served as the primary source of water for the people of Dublin as well as travelers passing through by horse and stagecoach. It became a place for residents of a small, close-knit community to meet, share news and connect with one another. As automobiles became the preferred mode of transportation, the pump was removed and eventually replaced with a traffic light.The site continues to serve as a community gathering spot today.

[Sculpture marker]
Daily Chores, 2014
Cast bronze, limestone, water
[by] Michael Tizzano, b: 1955
Westerville, Ohio

Erected 2013 by City of Dublin and the Dublin Arts Council.

4. Daily Chores Sculpture
Centerpiece of the Plaza
the pump sculpture. The Plaque can be seen over the girl's left shoulder
the sculpture from a different angle. The intersection of Bridge and High Streets is in the background.
old photo which inspired the sculpture