Izamal, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Monsignor Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona

Monseñor Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona
Monseñor Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona nació el 19 de abril de 1837 en Izamal, Yucatán, y falleció en el año 1897.

Sacerdote y obispo católico, versado historiador de la antigua civilización Maya. Escribio innumerables obras acerca de las costumbres indígenas, así como algunos datos sobre la lengua Maya, la que dominó a la perfección.

Siendo un adolescente vivió en el barrio de Santiago, de la ciudad de Mérida. El joven Carrillo y Ancona entró al Seminario Conciliar de Nuestra Señora del Rosario y San Ildefonso. Allí aprendió humanidades, lógica, metafísica, ética, física, teología dogmática, moral, literatura e historia. En 1856, recibe el grado de bachiller en Filosofía. Es ordenado sacerdote en 1860, y recibe la consagración episcopal en la Colegiata de Santa María de Guadalupe, el 6 de junio de 1884. Tuvo la misión de conducir la Diócesis de Yucatán de 1887 a 1897.

Mons. Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona es considerado un gran orador, notable historiador, insigne literato, defensor de su patria, hombre magnánimo y de generoso corazón. Entre las obras que escibrió con su fecunda pluma están: Historia del Obispado de Yucatán – que abarca del siglo XVI al XIX - , Sucesos de la Conquista Espiritual de los Indios y otras más. Tambien reúne colecciones históricas
y arqueológicas para abrir en Mérida un museo yucateco.

En 1900 sus restos fueron traslados a la Catedral de Yucatán, donde fueron colocados al lado del altar de Nuestra Señora de las Victorias, junto a los últimos obispos locales.

English translation:
Monsignor Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona was born on April 19, 1837 in Izamal, Yucatan, and died in the 1897.

He was a Catholic priest and bishop, as well as a well-versed historian of the ancient Mayan civilization. He wrote innumerable works about indigenous customs, as well as some notes on the Maya language, which he spoke with perfection.

As a teenager he lived in the neighborhood of Santiago in Mérida. The young Carrillo y Ancona entered the Conciliar Seminary of Our Lady of the Rosary and San Ildefonso. There he learned humanities, logic, metaphysics, ethics, physics, dogmatic theology, morality, literature and history. In 1856, he received a bachelor’s degree in philosophy. He was ordained as a priest in 1860 and received his episcopal consecration in the Collegiate Church of Santa María de Guadalupe on June 6, 1884. He led the Diocese of the Yucatán from 1887 to 1897.

Mons. Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona is considered a great orator, notable historian, distinguished writer, defender of his homeland, and a magnanimous man with a generous heart. Among the works that
These two additional markers are found on the base of the statue to Carrillo y Ancona. The upper marker includes his name and the years of his birth and death. The lower marker includes information about and sponsors of the June 2007 remodeling of the surrounding park.
sprang from his pen are: History of the Bishopric of Yucatan – covering the history from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century - Events of the Spiritual Conquest of the Indians and others. He also gathered historical and archaeological collections in order to open in Mérida a Yucatecan museum.

In 1900 his remains were transferred to the Cathedral of Yucatán, where he was placed next to the altar of Our Lady of Victories, next to the tombs of the last local bishops.

3. Monsignor Crescencio Carrillo y Ancona Statue and Markers