Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Joe W. Blizzard

Inscription.
Joe W. Blizzard was born October 19, 1915 in Dillon, South Carolina. He was South Carolina's youngest amateur golf champion at just 16. He attended Clemson College and Furman College in South Carolina.

During World War II, he served with the British Commandos. He retired as a Lieutenant Colonel from the United States Army after 27 years.

Along the Grand Strand in the mid-and-late 1960s, he won many prestigious golf championships.

From 1973-1988, he was head golf pro at Whispering Pines Golf Course, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. He designed nine holes to add to the former nine-hole golf course.

Blizzard was known for his congenial manner, gentlemanly demeanor and dedication to the rules and traditions of golf. He delighted in passing these on to younger generations.

( adjacent marker )
Base Civil Engineering Complex
The Base Civil Engineering Complex, building 219, was located within this area of The Market Common. It contained the Base Civil Engineering Administrative Offices, specialty maintenance shops and storage for material used in maintaining base facilities.

Civil Engineering personnel were responsible for repair and maintenance of base facilities and for minor construction of new facilities.

The Base Engineer also
was responsible for overseeing and monitoring base construction projects performed under contract.