Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Myrtle Beach Air Force Base Redevelopment

Inscription.
In 1994, the Governor of South Carolina eliminated the Air Base Redevelopment Commission and created the Air Force Base Redevelopment Authority to oversee the disposition of federal property that has been or will be turned over to the State or to the redevelopment authority as referred to in the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act. A new executive director, Buddy Styers, was hired to guide the redevelopment of the base. The new Air Base Redevelopment Authority members included: Harold Stowe, Chairman; Aubrey Gasque, Vice Chairman; Tony Cox, Fred Fore, George Graham, General Robert Reed, Gerald Quickel, John Stewart, Jr. and Jackie Woodbury.

Since the establishment of the Air Base Redevelopment Authority, the former Air Force Base has seen many improvements both public and private. In 1996, the City of Myrtle Beach and the Air Base Redevelopment Authority contracted with Design Works, L.C. of Charleston, South Carolina, and created a master plan team to further define and refine the master development plan.

In January 1998, Design Works, L.C. created the Urban Village Redevelopment Master Plan. The main impetus of the Urban Urban Village Redevelopment Master Plan was two-fold. First was the desire to diversify the Grand Strand economy by providing jobs and housing opportunities not associated with tourism. Second
was the desire to take advantage of the existing base structure of buildings and infrastructure. When the base was in full operation, it acted as an urban village the 4,000 employees and their families who were stationed there and over 12,000 other area residents who had direct association with the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base.

( photo caption )
Urban Village Redevelopment Master Plan January 1998 - Design Works, L.C.