San Rafael in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Vincent's School for Boys

Inscription. In 1853, Timothy Murphy, Irish born pioneer of Marin County, gave 317 acres of land to Archbishop Alemany for educational purposes. Here the Sister of Charity in 1855 founded a school now called St. Vincent's School for Boys. It has been maintained and enlarged by successive Archbishops of San Francisco.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Marin Committee on History and Landmarks of the of the Native Sons ad Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 630.)

3. St. Vincent's Church
4. St. Vincent's School for Boys