Near Glen Ellen in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"We live in a beautiful part of the country."

Inscription. "Any time you happen up in this part of the country, look us up. We have blankets, grub, and a latchstring alway out." -- Jack London

Jack and Charmian London lived in the Cottage from 1911 to 1916. They often greeted their guests on the Cottage's north porch, which served as the "front door" to their home. Their closest friends stayed in the Cottage while others slept across the way in building that Jack constructed over part of the Old Winery ruins.

"Our life here is something as follows: We rise early, and work in the forenoon. Therefore, we do not see our guests until afternoons and evenings. You may breakfast from 7 till 9, and then we all get together for dinner at 12:30. You will find this a good place to work, if you have work to do. Or, if you prefer to play, there are horses, saddles, and rigs. In the summer we have a swimming pool.
We have not yet a house of our own, and are living in a small house adjoining our ranch. So our friends are put up in a little cabins near by, to sleep."

Erected by California State Department of Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the Cottage at Beauty Ranch in Jack London State Historic Park. The Park is at the end of London Ranch Road.

The Cottage is in the background.
space. Here he wrote many of his later stories and novels.