Near Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Strengthening an Icon

Golden Gate Bridge Seismic Retrofit

Inscription. The Golden Gate Bridge, completed in 1937, is a monument of the last century, and could be damaged by a strong earthquake. Seismic retrofit construction is underway to transform the international icon into a strong and flexible structure that can withstand earthquake forces. The southern San Francisco side and parts of the northern Marin County side are already complete (Phases 1 and 2). The current phase (Phase 3A) retrofits the North Anchorage Housing and Pylon N1. It includes replacing the sidewalks and roadway deck which is the roof of the North Anchorage Housing. Phase 3B will retrofit the suspension span of the bridge and the two main towers. The appearance of the bridge will not be altered.

Click on this image to enlarge it and read the details of the seismic retrofit.

Erected by National Park Service, Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

More about this marker. This marker is located at an overlook on the Marin Headlands in the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.