Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sergei I. Sikorsky

Walk of Honor
Proudly Recognizes
Sergei I. Sikorsky
Rotorcraft Pioneer
Mr. Sergei Sikorsky learned aviation from the ground up working with his father, Igor. He began working in the Sikorsky factory at age 16 and served as a Coast Guardsman during WWII. He flew some of the earliest helicopter search and rescue missions, and participated in testing and demonstrating helicopter rescue hoists. Sergei was the company’s highly successful European sales representative before retiring in 1992 as Vice President, Special Projects, and remains active with the company as a consultant. He resides with his wife in Surprise, AZ.     February 2012

3. Markers at the Commemorative Air Force Museum