Medina in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

White's Hotel

345 Main Street

Inscription. Known most commonly as White's Hotel, this building has had several different names throughout its history. Built by Botsford Fairman back in 1834, Fairman's Arcade housed a grocery, a bank, an insurance office and more. In 1869, it was sold to Johnathan A. Johnson of Yates, who turned it into the Johnson House Hotel.
In 1872, it was purchased by Henry S. Bancroft, renaming the Bancroft House. He remodeled the hotel and added a 60-foot tower and a mansard roof, creating an outstanding landmark. He also added a gas-illuminated clock in the tower (as seen in the above photo).
Albert H. White purchased the hotel in 1886, renaming it White's Hotel.
1n 1914, George F. Stein bought the hotel and renamed it Steinhof.
In 1917, the Salvation Army acquired the property as a residence for the homeless and destitute.
The hotel burned on January 4, 1924, and the ruins were bought two years later by M. Cady Lacy and Charles Haak who reduced the size to two stories, added a section in the back and started selling auto parts. It is currently the location of Napa Auto Parts owned by Craig Lacy.

More about this marker. Marker is a poster mounted inside the front window of Napa Auto Parts