Near Newell in Modoc County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tule Lake

Inscription. Tule Lake was one of ten American concentration camps established during World War II to incarcerate 110,000 persons of Japanese ancestry, of whom the majority were American citizens. Behind barbed wire and guard towers without charge, trial or establishment of guilt, these camps are reminders of how racism, economic and political exploitation and expediency can undermine the constitutional guarantees of United States citizens and aliens alike. May the injustices and humiliation suffered here never recur. California Registered Historical Landmark No. 850-2

Erected 1979 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Northern California-Western Nevada District Council, Japanese American Citizens League May 27, 1979. (Marker Number 850-2.)

Regarding Tule Lake. This site was placed on the National Register of Historical Places on February 17, 2006

This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 850-2 on
January 20, 1972

1. Tule Lake has been designated as a National Historic Landmark
Statement of Significance (as of designation - February 17, 2006):
Tule Lake was the largest and longest-lived of the ten camps built by the civilian War Relocation Authority
(WRA) to house Japanese Americans relocated from the west coast of the United States under the terms of Executive Order 9066. In 1943, Tule Lake was converted to a maximum security segregation center for evacuees from all the relocation centers whom the WRA had identified as "disloyal." Consequently, it had the most guard towers, the largest number of military police, eight tanks, and its own jail and stockade. In spite of the high security, the center continued to be plagued by conflict; in November 1943, Tule Lake was taken over by the army and continued under martial law until January 1944. Protests from the Japanese government and from the California Chapter of the American Civil Liberties Union eventually led to the release of all prisoners held in the stockade.
    — Submitted October 19, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

Tule Lake Detention Center image. Click for more information.
Historic American Buildings Survey (LOC)
3. Tule Lake Detention Center
Building in setting; view to northeast through Stockade fence from State Highway 139; State Historical Landmark plaque in foreground, Stockade main gate in middle ground, jail in background.
HABS CAL,25-NEW,1-1
Statement of Significance:
The jail at the Tule Lake Project was part of the Stockade, or Area B, a detention center established by the U.S. Army in late 1943 following a series of altercations between Japanese-American "evacuees" and staff of the War Relocation Authority. The Tule Lake Project is listed as California Historical Landmark No. 850-2.

Building/structure dates: 1944 initial construction.
Building/structure dates: 1946 subsequent work.