San Pedro Cholula, Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Parish of San Pedro Apostle

Parroquia de San Pedro Apóstol
Su construcción fue decretada en 1640 por el Ilustrísimo Juan de Palafox y Mendoza, su cúpula de estilo churrigueresco, data del siglo XVIII.

En el nicho se encuentra la imagen del apóstol San Pedro. La torre es de estilo barroco, de dos cuerpos y de sección cuadrada. Fue remodelada en todo su esplendor entre 1996 y 1997 por el Pbro. Amador Tapia Zúñiga.

English:
Its construction was ordered in 1640 by the Honorable Juan de Palafox y Mendoza, its churrigueresque style dome, dates from the XVIII century, where the image of the apostle San Pedro is placed.

The tower is constructed in baroque style, has two bodies and a square section. It was renovated between 1996 and 1997 by the Rev. Amador Tapia Zúñiga.

2. An additional marker on the Parish of San Pedro Apostle
This additional marker celebrates the 50 years of service of the parish priest José María Vazquez. It reads:

25 de abril
S. Pedro Cholula