Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Patio of the Curtain or Dry Moat

Patio de la cortadura o foso seco
Esta explanada, que se encuentra entre el muro de las argollas y la cortadura de San Fernando, fue un foso sin agua cuya función era servir de protección en caso de invasión y ataques extranjeros. Hacia esta dirección daban las aspilleras de las bóvedas que conformaban la cortadura de San Fernando, la cual estaba provista de dieciséis cañones.

Durante la última década del siglo XIX, el Fuerte de San Juan de Ulúa fue adaptado para funcionar como "Arsenal Nacional Tres", por lo que fue sometido a numerosas modificaciones arquitectónicas. Una de ellas consistió en tapar el foso, convirtiéndose en una nave industrial comunicada con la "puerta del mar" - que también fue abierta en esta época - y con el espacio de la cortadura de San Fernando, en donde estaban ubicados los talleres del arsenal.

English translation:
This patio, located between the Wall of the Rings and the Curtain of San Fernando, originally was a moat without water whose function was to serve as additional protection in case of invasion and foreign attacks. The vaults of the Curtain of San Fernando were equipped with sixteen guns that could fire from loopholes that looked out onto the patio.

During the last decade of the nineteenth
century, the Fort of San Juan de Ulúa was adapted to function as "National Arsenal Three", therefore it was submitted to numerous architectural modifications. One of them was to cover the moat, which became an industrial area that opened up to the "Gate of the Sea" - which was also opened at this time - and with the area of the Curtain of San Fernando, where arsenal’s workshops were located.

In this view towards the southeast, the marker is to the left. The patio is also seen here, between the Curtain of San Fernando to the left and the Gate to the Sea to the right.
3. A nearby additional marker on a Mexican government meeting in 1980

En este sitio se efectuo
la III reunion de la republica.
"…No es la vigencia de la
imperial la que habra de
resolver el problema de la unidad
del mundo, es la subscripcion
libre y soberana de las
naciones constituidas."
Lic. Jose Lopez Portillo
Presidente Constitucional de los
Estados Unidos Mexicanos
San Juan de Ulua, Ver., a 5 de febrero de 1980.

In this site was held the III Reunion of the Republic.
"... It is not the validity of the imperial
that will solve the problem of unity in the world, it is the free and sovereign subscription to the constituted nations."
José López Portillo
Constitutional President of the United Mexican States