Near Blackwater in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee County Virginia / Tennessee

Inscription.
Lee County Virginia. Area 446 square miles. Formed in 1782 from Russell, and named for Henry (Light-Horse Harry) Lee, revolutionary soldier and governor of Virginia, 1791–1794. Daniel Boone’s son was killed by indians in this county.

Tennessee. First permanently settled in 1769 and long a part of North Carolina. In 1785, settlers formed the State of Franklin, not recognized by Congress. Tennessee was admitted to the Union as the sixteenth state in 1796.

Erected 1934 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-128.)

1. Regarding Gravestone in Photo 6.
Stephen Surgener was a Lee County Supervisor and an important farmer. He was a Confederate soldier until wounded and discharged. Later he held the rank of major in the Union army. He was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates from 1895 to 1898.

His granddaughter was reported saying that his grave is half in Tennessee, not far from the old Surgener home in Blackwater, Virginia. The appears to be some five yards from the state line.
    — Submitted June 12, 2017, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

6. Hon. S. S. Surgener Monument