Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adrian's Governors

Inscription.
William Greenly was born in New York and came to Adrian in 1836. He became a lawyer and in 1838 was elected a state senator on the Democratic ticket. In 1846 Greenly was elected lieutenant governor. When Governor Alpheus Felch resigned a year later to serve in the U.S. Senate, Greenly served out Felch's term as the sixth governor of Michigan. During his tenure from 1847-1848, the state decided to make the new town of Lansing the state's capital. After serving as governor, Greenly returned to Adrian to practice law, serve as a justice of the peace, and the city's mayor in 1858-1859.

The most successful politician in Adrian's history was Charles Croswell. Orphaned at an early age, Croswell came to Adrian with his uncle in 1837. In 1846 he began studying law while also showing an aptitude for politics and business. in 1854 he was a delegate to the convention in Jackson, which formed the Republican Party. A year later he began practicing law in Adrian with Thomas Cooley (future Chief Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court). By 1864 Croswell was elected to the Michigan State Senate. His proudest moment came in 1865 when he began pushing Michigan's vote to end slavery through the Thirteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

In 1876 Croswell was elected the seventeenth Governor of Michigan and served two
terms until 1881. While Croswell was governor, he worked to make state government as honest, efficient, and inexpensive as possible, as he continued to show compassion for the less fortunate. Croswell worked to create special institutions such as orphanages, a state school for the blind, and a state reform school for girls. After his second term as governor, Croswell returned to Adrian, assumed control of the opera house that would later bear his name, and also served as president of the Lenawee County Savings Bank until his death in 1886.

Dedicated to our community with pride in our Adrian heritage. From the "A-Team" (Employees of Adrian Steel Company).

2. Top Panel Right Image
In 1847 Michigan's state capitol was relocated from Detroit to Lansing. This structure would serve as Michigan's capitol building until the present state capitol was constructed and dedicated in 1879.

1. William L. Greenly. Wikipedia article about William Greenly. (Submitted on June 15, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Charles Croswell. Wikipedia article about Charles Croswell. (Submitted on June 15, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Croswell Opera House. Wikipedia article about The Croswell Opera House. (Submitted on June 15, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Bottom Panel Top Left Image
...the city of Adrian, a place where the masses could gather and ... a concert or take in a play. The Adrian Union Hall became a reality when a group of investors led by Charles Croswell ... to finance its construction. Opening in 1866, the Union Hall later became the Croswell Opera House, when Croswell ... Adrian after completing his second term as governor, in order to manage the affairs of the struggling theater.
4. Bottom Panel Lower Left Image
Through the efforts of Laura Haviland and then Governor Charles Croswell, the Michigan Legislature created the State Industrial Home for Girls in 1879. Originally sited on 40 acres of land adjacent to the city, the first "cottage" opened in 1881. Soon, twelve cottages served young women from the ages of eight to twenty-one. Students were taught home economics, gardening, and vocational skills.
5. Bottom Panel Right Image
13th Amendment — Section 1: Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.
The building shown is Adrian's City Hall, formerly the Lenawee County Savings Bank. The building on the left is the Croswell Opera House.