REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Guard Tower

Inscription. Every American installation was protected by barbed wire obstructions, bunkers and guarded by a chain of tower that provided an elevated position from which to observe the protective perimeter. Initially these towers were constructed of wood and sandbagged walls to protect their inhabitants and some type of roof to provide shade and protection from the elements. Weapons in the tower ranged from machineguns to Grenade launchers and equipment included an azimuth board for spotting, a spotlight for night illumination as well as parachute flares, and switches to detonate mines and explosives planted around the perimeter. As time passed many of these wooden towers deteriorated and they were replaced by metal towers constructed of iron and steel beams with sided and doors made of double layers of quarter-inch steel plate. While some towers rose to modest heights of ten to fifteen feet, many of the steel tower were as much as 60-feet or more in height. Almost every American Soldier spent some time performing guard duty on a tower during his tour of duty.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.