Army Aviation in Vietnam

Inscription.
The helicopter evolved during World War II and while its military application was clear, the technology took time to advance to meet its expectations. By the end of WWII designs were being fielded and during the Korean War helicopters were evacuating wounded from the battle fronts as well as performing reconnaissance and support roles.

Helicopters were a major component of US Army operations by the 1960s. During that period the Army developed a new mobility concept using the helicopter to deliver troops in force to a battle, supply them in the field, evacuate the wounded and dead, and extract the troops at the conclusion of the fight. Troops could be flown over ambushes and enemy positions to land at the most strategic point for attack.

This theory was developed further at Fort Benning, GA by establishing a new organization of infantry and aviation units. Designated the 1st Cavalry Division (Air Mobile) they deployed to Vietnam in September 1965. In the past the Cavalry had ridden to battle on horses and in ground vehicles. Now they would arrive in helicopters. The concept was tested during the Battle of the Ia Drang Valley in November 1965. The new American tactic caught the enemy by surprise. The hard fought engagement cost many lives on both sides but it did appear to validate the concept of air mobility, setting

the course for the helicopter to become a symbol of the war in Vietnam.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.