A Century of Protection

The Block House in America

Inscription. Captain Daniel Cushing, 2nd U.S. Artillery, noted in his diary of 16 February 1813, that the men “placed one twelve pound cannon in the lower blockhouse. Gen. [William Henry] Harrison gave notice this evening that he expected to be attacked every night.” Cushing was writing of Fort Meigs, Ohio, which the soldiers had been constructing. During his stint there, Cushing outlasted a siege by the British in early May 1813, which lasted just over a week, and another attempted siege and attack late that July.

Blockhouses could stand alone, or be inside a fortification. At Fort Meigs, they were along the exterior palisades of the fort. Blockhouses were typically made of timber and often had a second story that projected over the first floor, to better defend the area below. The walls had loop holes for troops to fire through. If strong enough, the second floor could hold artillery. Blockhouses proved reliable and were utilized in other conflicts and areas, including the French and Indian War, westward expansion, early Florida conflicts, and the Civil; War.

2. The blockhouse display
3. Blockhouse interior - loopholes and stairs