San Juan de la Maguana in San Juan, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Orlando Martínez

The marker is below a bust of Martínez.
Dedicada
al periodista mártir
de la humanidad
en la persona de
sanjuanero
Orlando Martinez
nacido en
las Matas de Farfan
el 23 de Septiembre del
1944
Ayuntamiento de S.J.M.
2012
Liga Municipal Dominicana

English translation:
Dedicated to humanity’s martyr journalist from San Juan la Maguana
Orlando Martínez
Born in Las Matas de Farfán on September 23, 1944
Municipal Council of San Juan la Maguana
2012
Dominican Municipal League

Erected 2012 by Ayuntamiento de San Juan la Maguana de 2012 y la Liga Municipal Dominicana.

210 meters away, measured in a direct line).

Regarding Orlando Martínez. Orlando Martínez (b. September 23, 1944 - d. March 17, 1975) was a Dominican left-wing journalist and member of the Communist Party of the Dominican Republic, who opposed the government of Joaquin Balaguer. Martínez was shot and killed in 1975 during the period known as "The Twelve Years" (1966-1978) in the Dominican Republic. He was editor of the magazine "Ahora" and columnist for the newspaper "El Nacional".

The bust and associated bronzes make up a small park dedicated to Orlando Martínez. To the right of the park in this view is a small museum dedicated to his life and his efforts towards a free press in the Dominican Republic.
The left-most large bronze behind the marker includes the names of various media outlets from different countries.
This middle panel behind the marker features quotes from Martínez. It reads:
Orlando Martínez - No basta tener razón, no basta luchar por ideas justas. Hay que saber escoger el camino y solo existe un sendero justo en cada momento histórico. Aquél que brota de las necesidades, convicciones y deseos de un pueblo.- Soy una persona…- Por qué no Dr… …y también a quienes son el sostén armado los que dan palos, apresan y torturan campesinos.

Orlando Martinez - It is not enough to be right, it is not enough to fight for just ideas. You have to know how to choose the path and there is only one correct path in each historical moment. The one that springs from the needs, convictions and desires of a people.- I am a person ... - Why not Dr ... ... and also to those who are the armed support those who beat with sticks, apprehend and torture peasants.
The third bronze panel includes the names of many murdered journalists from Latin America.