Orchard Lake in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Waiting for the Trolleys

and Riding Between the Lakes

The trolleys made it easy to travel
through the lakes of Oakland County. In the early 1900s people got off or waited at platforms that were built for access to the track. The Detroit United Railway (DUR) bought land from local farmers for the track and waiting platforms. Taxes on this property forced the railway to charge high fares that later contributed to the demise of the trolley system. Here, where Long Lake Road crossed over the parallel Grand Trunk and DUR tracks, are stairs like those that people used to get on and off the trolleys.

You Auto Know
The rolling hills of the lakes region of Oakland County were famous for their apple orchards.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper Left Image
An electric DUR trolley running on the track between Pontiac and Orchard Lake, about 1910.
3. Middle Left Image Detail
This 1917 "Orchard Lake Station Map" shows the side-by-side Grand Trunk Railroad track and the electric trolley track that ran through the area. The circle indicates the Long Lake Road crossing over the former tracks where you stand along the West Bloomfield Trail. Map courtesy of Brian Golden.
4. Lower Left Image
"About Apples: From Orchard to Market" was written in 1960 by local author Mary Moore Green, who grew up with orchards on the Green Farm at 14 Mile and Halsted Roads.
5. Lower Middle Image
The Walter Oliver farm on Greer Road in West Bloomfield, about 1900.
6. Upper Right Image
The present-day Long Lake Road overpass along the West Bloomfield Trail behind the Orchard Lake Museum. The trail is a linear park about seven miles long that follows former train tracks from West Bloomfield to Sylvan Lake.
7. Middle Right Image
Waiting platform along the Orchard Lake trolley line at the Long Lake Road overpass.
8. Lower Right Image
Waiting room at Orchard Lake Road and Walnut Lake Road. Unless noted otherwise, all photos are courtesy of the Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society.
This marker is the one farthest away.