Kerby in Josephine County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Kerby(ville) 1850's to Present

Inscription. In 1854, Mr. James Kerby obtained first donation land claim in what became Kerbyville. Nearby gold fields attracted many miners and the town became a center of commerce. Mr. Kerby became the first postmaster in September 1855 when the Kerbyville Post Office was established. In 1856 Kerbyville was voted to become Josephine County's second county seat. The growing town had two hotels, The Sawyer/Union and the larger Pioneer Hotel. Several saloons helped quench the thirst of area miners and residents alike. Several general stores provided supplies to both miners and settlers. Town Doctor Dr. Daniel Holton, donated land on which a two story jail was built. It had four cells on the first floor and two on the second. A small sheriff's office was added later to the side. A nearby oak served as the hanging tree. Kerbyville's prosperity declined and in 1883 the county seat was moved to Grants Pass, where the Oregon and California Railroad arrived in 1885. Today, the Kerbyville Museum and History Center holds many exhibits and artifacts that tell the story of the settlement of the Illinois Valley and the glory days of Kerbyville.

Erected 2017 by Umpqua Joe Chapter 1859 E Clampus Vitus.

. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 30, 2017.

The 1880 WM & Nannie Naucke House