Danville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John William Bate

1. John William Bate Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
Original site of Bate High School, built 1912 and named in honor of its founder, John William Bate. Born a slave in Louisville, Bate received an AB from Berea College in 1881 and and AM in 1891. He moved to Danville to teach in 1881 and served community there as distinguished educational leader for 59 years.

Side 2
Retiring at age 85, Bate noted: "I found a one~room school and I left a building of twenty rooms. I was the one teacher and now there are 15. I found 6 students and left a school with 600." his foresight and dedication provided opportunities for African American children to achieve. Given by Danville Bd. of Ed. / Bate Alumni Assoc.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 460 Stanford Ave, Danville KY 40422, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. John William Bate Marker (Side 2)
4. John William Bate