Trinidad in Las Animas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Trinidad's First City Building

Inscription. The brick and stone two-story building with a cupola, directly across the street, was Trinidad's first city building, serving not only as Firehouse No. 1 but also as the city hall, police department, and jail. Until it was built in 1888, city government and service departments were in rented quarters all over town.

City offices and council meeting rooms were on the second floor, along with the police department and firemen's quarters. The first floor housed the fire-and pumping wagon, with horses stabled out back. The three-cell jail was a catacomb like affair in the cellar.

The fire department had an ingenious alarm system with electrical signal boxes throughout the town which sounded a bell at the station and displayed which box had been activated. The brass pole the firemen slid down for rapid response is still in place.

The building served as city hall until the present one was built in 1909. The police department and jail moved to the county courthouse after it was completed in 1912, but the fire department utilized the station into the 1960s.

Still owned by the city, the building today is a "hands-on" Children's Museum operated by the Trinidad Junior Historical Society.

Erected by the Trinidad Historical Society.

Regarding Trinidad's First City Building. The exterior of the building was designed by the Rapp family of architects, the same family that designed the First National Bank in Trinidad. Their implementation of arches was meant to add a Victorian grace to the structure, and the builders used locally-quarried limestone. The carriage doors keeps an original fire truck hidden, and the room behind the big window above the carriage doors was the original City Hall Chambers. Finally, the most recognizable feature of the firehouse is the cupola located on top of the building that houses the fire bell.

The building is home to a 1947 American La France fire truck, along with well-worn fireman’s coats, boots and other apparel. There are still old fire hoses dangling from the hose shaft, and other equipment, as well. Old Firehouse No. 1 still has the original fire alarm system used in Trinidad. The dungeon-like
2. Trinidad's First City Building (sadly the Children's Museum has closed).
basement holds the two cold, iron cells that once detained Trinidad’s most famous outlaws.