Oude Stad in Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Waag / The Weigh House

Inscription. Gebouwd in 1597-1598. Tot 1915 voor het wegen van goederen in gebruik geweest. Uitwendig geheel met natursteen bekleed. De balustrade boven de kroonlijst werd omstreeks 1800 verwijderd. Bij de restauratie in 1988 ist een kopie daarvan aangebracht.

[English translation:]
Built in 1597-1598. Was used for the weighing of goods until 1915. Exterior clad with natural stone. The balustrade above the cornice was removed around 1800. During the restoration in 1988 a replica of the balustrade was installed.

Erected by The ANWB.

The marker is visible here on the lower right corner of the building with the red shutters.
carry fresh water from the dunes to serve the brewers of Haarlem. Haarlem was known for its beer brewing in the 15th-17th centuries. A large wooden crane operated by wheels driven by manpower was used to hoist the grain on ships into the Waag building and back into other ships or carts for further transport. The wooden crane can be seen on most historic pictures of the Spaarne up until 1872." (Submitted on July 15, 2017.)

Postcard published by Dr. Trenkler Co., Leipzig, 1903
3. Haarlem. Binnen-Spaarne met Waag