Rough and Ready in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fippin's Blacksmith Shop

Inscription.
Built in the mid 1850’s by John Fippin and John Single. Fippin married Single’s daughter, Julia, in 1867, and they raised 10 children. Local legend has it that one of Lotta Crabtree’s earliest performances was atop the anvil here. The building today is a combination of the original blacksmith shop and Single’s carpenter shop. W.H. (Bill) Fippin and Frank A. Fippin followed their father as smiths and ran the business until well into the 20th century. Members of the Fippin and Single families have served Rough and Ready for generations as county officials, school trustees and postmasters.

Erected 2003 by Wm. Bull Meek - Wm. Morris Stewart Chapter No. 10, E Clampus Vitus of Nevada City, California.

Regarding Fippin's Blacksmith Shop. Recommend seeing the nearby Rough and Ready and Republic of Rough and Ready markers.

2. Fippin's Blacksmith Shop
3. Smaller Marker on the Right Side of Building
Fippin Blacksmith Shop Restoration and Maintenance
The Rough and Ready Chamber of Commerce, representing a grateful community, hereby expresses their appreciation to the "Rough and Ready Fruit Jar Pickers" in providing both the funds and the labor for repair and maintenance of the Fippin Blacksmith Shop
Dedicated September 26, 2004
4. California Historical Landmark Directional Sign Now Attached to Building
This sign previously stood on the highway
5. Little Town of Rough and Ready
This postcard is of a photo of the California Historical Landmark directional sign (now mounted on the building) when it was located on the highway.