Vernon in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Battle of La Mesa

La Batalla de La Mesa

— January 9th, 1847 —

First marker:
On this site was fought La Batalla de La Mesa - Battle of La Mesa - January 9th, 1847 - Commodore Robert Field Stockton U.S.N. in command of American forces and General Jose Maria Flores commanding the Californians.

Second marker:
Sketch of the Battle of Los Angeles fought between the Americans and Mexicans - Jan. 9, 1847. Copy of map in U.S. official records made by Lieut. Emory who was engaged in this battle.

Erected 1926 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Historical Society of Southern California, Union Pacific Railroad and Los Angeles Union Stock Yards. (Marker Number 167.)

More about this marker. This monument was originally erected on the property of the Union Stock Yards near the intersection of Exchange Avenue and Downey Road. As stock yards closed and the area became more industrialized, the monument was moved and then moved again to its present location in front of the City of Vernon City Hall. In more recent years it was replaced near its original location by a regular California Historic Landmark (CHL) plaque on a pathetic concrete monument, six inches tall, along the railroad right-of-way. This marker has since been stolen and that monument sits empty.

Union Pacific R.R. provided the boulders. Ramona Parlor #109 provided American and California Bear flags to fly over the site. The dedication ceremony began with the arrival
2. The Battle of La Mesa Monument
of a stagecoach escorted by California vaqueros and was followed by a barbecue, provided by Union Stock Yards, music and dancing.
(Grizzly Bear, August 1926, pp32-33)

Regarding The Battle of La Mesa. Even the casual observer will notice that this engagement is known by two names: The Battle of La Mesa and The Battle of Los Angeles. This Battle of Los Angeles should not be confused with the February 24-25, 1942 incident often known by the same name.

3. Plaque #3 (Lower left boulder)
Lieutenant Joseph Warren Revere U.S.N.
Late Brig. General U.S.A.

born May 17th, 1812 - Boston, Mass.
Grandson of Colonel Paul Revere of
American Revolution 1775-1783
(birth of American liberties)

Lowered Bear Flag and unfurled the Stars and Stripes
(end of the California Republic and birth of 31st state)
at
Sonoma, California, July 9th, 1846
by order of
Commodore John D. Sloat, U.S. Navy
4. Plaque #4 (Lower right boulder)
Commodore Robert Field Stockton U.S.N.
born Princeton, N.J. 1796 - Died 1866.

Governor and Commander in Chief of
American forces in California
from July 23rd, 1846 to January 16th, 1847.

Captured and first raised flag of U.S. at Los Angeles
August 13th, 1846
Recaptured Los Angeles January 10th, 1847.
5. Plaque #5 (Lower right boulder, around the side)
This monument placed by order of Native Sons of the Golden West assisted by Historical Society of Southern California, Union Pacific Railroad Company, Los Angeles Union Stock Yards
6. The Grizzly Bear, Sept 1926, pp28 & 44
Announcement, description of the monument, account of the battle and biographical sketches of Stockton and Revere.
7. The Grizzly Bear, Oct 1926, pp15 & 55
After-action report