Ralls in Crosby County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

City of Ralls

Inscription. Founded by John R. Ralls, who donated land for a townsite. He erected greater part of the business district and gave free sites plus much of the cost of building each church in town.

In 1911, he contributed 12 acres for school site. He also offered donation of 2,000 acres for site of Texas Technological College. Ralls, born in Culloden, Georgia, November 13, 1863; moved West in 1880's.

After settling litigation with C.B. Livestock Company, sponsors of towns of Crosbyton and Cedric, Ralls secured railroad station, 1916; city was incorporated January 6, 1922, after death of founder.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 891.)

2. City of Ralls Marker on the left