Tangier in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Daley's Grocery

Inscription.
Peter Williams owned and operated the first store on this site. It was built by Charles Roland Parks and William Walters in the 1920's. It later operated as the Smith and Moore Market and was one of the first businesses to take credit cards when they were first introduced to Tangier.

For a few years, the building operated as the Harbor Light restaurant, but was referred to by the locals as "Ese Gail's" after its owner, Evelyn Williams. On Saturday nights, dances were held. They had a jukebox and there were also pool tables toward the front of the dining area.

(captions)
Harbor Light Restaurant - 1970