Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Island House

Inscription.
Constructed for Charles O’Malley about 1852, this building was one of the first summer hotels on Mackinac Island. Captain Henry Van Allen, a Great Lakes Skipper, purchased the hotel in 1865. He later moved it from the beach to its present location. By the 1880’s the Island House was known as “The best family hotel on the island.” Following the death of her parents, Mrs. Rose Van Allen Webster became proprietor about 1892. She was the wife of Colonel John Webster, whom she had met during the 1870’s when he was stationed at Fort Mackinac. Mrs. Webster added the large wings in 1895 and 1912, retaining ownership until her death in 1938. The Island House still serves as a resort hotel.

Michigan History Division, Department of State
Registered Local Site No. 217
Property of the State of Michigan, 1973

Erected 1973 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L217.)

1. Island House History. Hotel website entry:
From its beginning over 150 years ago as a waterfront beach house to the family-restored hotel it is today, the Island House has opened its doors to over a million tourists from around the world. With its handsome Victorian structure and family owned intimacy, Mackinac Island’s oldest hotel is a tradition not to be missed. (Submitted on August 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hotel History: Island House Hotel (1852). Historic Hotels website entry:
After Mrs. Webster's death, the hotel stood vacant for several years, as its maintenance and taxes were too burdensome
2. Island House Marker (wide view)
for her heirs. In 1945, the state took over the property and for a brief period the hotel was used to house the Moral Rearmament movement which came about just after World War II. The group moved to Mission Point two years later and the hotel again stood vacant until 1949. (Submitted on August 15, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Island House (corner/tower view)