Matthias William Baldwin

— Herbert Adams (1858-1945) —

Inscription.
During Philadelphia’s reign as a mighty manufacturing center, one of its industrial giants was the Baldwin Locomotive Works. A former jewelry maker, Matthias Baldwin designed the first U.S.-made steam locomotive in 1831. Before his death in 1866, his company became one of the largest makers of locomotives in the world.

A philanthropist and civic leader, Baldwin founded a school for African American children and helped launch the Franklin Institute. This bronze was a gift of his former company through the Fairmount Park Art Association. Originally at Broad and Spring Garden Streets, it was brought to City Hall plaza in 1921 and placed on this site in 1936.

Erected by Museum without Walls. (Marker Number 115.)

More about this marker. One of the many markers placed on or about Philadelphia City Hall.

1. Matthias W. Baldwin. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Matthias William Baldwin (1905) by Herbert Adams (1858 - 1945). "Association of Public Art" entry. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "Matthias William Baldwin"
from Wikipedia, unknown